Question Mark in a Circle Icon icons of a dollar sign Icon of a brochure icon of a magnifying glass and car Icons of a spanner Icons of specials tag Icons of a steering wheel Get a Quote Dollar Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Service Spanner Icon Specials Discount Tag Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon icon of Facebook logo icon of Twitter logo Icon of Instagram Logo icon of YouTube logo icon of LinkedIn logo icon of Google+ logo icon of Pintarest logo location marker icon phone icon icon of Share logo More Content Below View Right Arrow Icon of Double Left Arrow Icon of Double Up Arrow Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow Icon of 3 Horizontal Lines Icon of a 4 square Quandrant Icon of a car Hand Offering Cash Icon Envelope Icon List Symbol of Lines and Dots Icon Calculator Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Icon of a magnifying Glass Icon of a Dollar Symbol Video Click to Start Icon Printer Icon Close Button Circle X Icon of a large x Icon of 3.5 star rating Icon of 4 star rating Icon of Empty Star Outline Icon of Filled Star Icon of Half Filled Star Icon of Specials Tag and Star Icon of a Left Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Right Arrow for a Carousel Powered by I-Motor - link to I-Motor website Icon of Arrow Pointing Left Icon of Home Used on Error Pages Icon of two cars from the front Icon of square speech bubble with dollar symbol Icon of circle with up arrow

At Clancy Motor Group, the health, safety and wellbeing of our guests, our people and our community is our ultimate priority.

As the current and unprecedented situation changes rapidly, we will continue to monitor and act on advice from the World Health Organisation (WHO), Australian Department of Health and NSW Health to provide the appropriate response to the Coronavirus (COVID-19).

As our business is considered an essential service, we are remaining open, operating at full capacity and operating our business as usual. In light of recent developments, all of our employees continue conducting business whilst ensuring the welfare of all staff, guests, suppliers and the greater community.

The following proactive procedures have been implemented across our business to mitigate potential risk and reassure confidence;

Interpersonal Procedures;

  • Should you wish to remain away from the dealership, we are more than happy to communicate via phone or email regarding Service, Sales, Finance or any other enquiries you may have.
  • ‘Non-contact policy’ which includes no handshakes or person to person contact.
  • Social Distancing of 1.5m minimum for everyone including staff and guests.
  • Strict staff policies with current health notices in all communal staff areas
  • All staff with any health concerns are instructed to stay home and take directive from health professionals.
  • All staff returning from sick and overseas leave must provide evidence of clearance prior to returning to work.
  • Alcohol based hand sanitiser has been provided to all departments including non-guests facing in addition to reinforcing a robust handwashing regime.
  • Our teams receive regular updates on hygiene and protocols as the reaction to COVID-19 develop.
  • Our teams are subject to prohibitions of both international and domestic flights for work purposes and we have restrictions on internal and external meeting numbers well beyond current Government recommendations.

Facility Procedures;

  • Strict staff policies with current health notices in all communal staff areas
  • All EFTPOS machines sanitised before every use.
  • Complimentary hygiene products available for your use including alcohol based hand sanitiser and tissues.
  • Prevalent informative signage with procedures and processes and best practices for hygiene

Service and Sales Vehicle Procedures;

  • We continue to accept online, in person and over the phone service bookings.
  • All service vehicles are protected with seat covers, floor mats, and all key touch points are sanitised.
  • All test drive vehicles, loan vehicles, guest's vehicles and customer delivery vehicles are wiped clean prior to handover to customers. This process involves sanitisation of commonly accessed exterior and interior hard surfaces including; door handles, steering wheels, start buttons, touchpads, radios, gear shifters/paddles, mirror, and keys.
  • Free Service pick up and drop off available for avoidance of contact (Conditions Apply).
  • Guests may opt for disposable gloves for test drives and as best as practicable our sales teams exercise social distancing during test drives.
  • All Technicians and Service Advisors wear disposable gloves at all times when in vehicles and replaced regularly.
  • Showroom display vehicles are sanitised at least daily.

We understand that the current situation has presented everyone with similar challenges and we are focused on supporting all of your requirements through this difficult period so we can continue to offer options relating to you and your vehicle needs, while ensuring everyone’s health and safety.

Thank-you for your ongoing support and we kindly ask everyone in our community to stay calm and supportive of each other in this difficult time.

Kind regards,

Michael Pentecost

Dealer Principal – Clancy Motor Group

Bathurst Kia Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Bathurst Kia is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of individuals who deal with us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy deals with how we manage personal information collected by us. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you.

2. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold.

In dealing with you we may collect personal information including your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address and driver's license number.

3. How we collect and hold personal information.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, when you contact or deal with us. We also collect personal information from third parties, for example finance or insurance companies providing related services to you.

We protect this information in a number of ways. It is kept in secure locations, and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorization under our policies. Where we share the information with third parties we ensure they also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.

4. How we use and disclose personal information.

We collect and use your personal information for a number of reasons, including:

  • To enable us to properly respond to your request about purchasing a vehicle, parts, service or repair, finance or insurance.
  • To provide you with information about products or offers.
  • To enable us to arrange for you things like vehicle registration, finance or insurance.
  • To contact you in the event of a vehicle recall or program or any warranty matters.
  • To maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements.
  • To provide your details to the vehicle manufacturer for warranty purposes or to conduct customer satisfaction surveys.
  • For other purposes related to your dealings with us.


5. How you may access your personal information.

You may access your personal information by contacting us. You can contact the Bathurst Kia staff member you usually deal with, or email us at zvpunryc@pynaplzbgbef.pbz.nh to make this request. We will then arrange with you a convenient time and means for you to have access.

If at any time you believe that any personal information of yours that we hold is incorrect, please contact us at zvpunryc@pynaplzbgbef.pbz.nh and advise us of the correct information, and we will amend our records.

6. How you may make a privacy complaint.

If you have a complaint about the way we hold or use your personal information, please contact us at zvpunryc@pynaplzbgbef.pbz.nh, stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action, within 30 days. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint of the investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Transfer of personal information overseas.

Bathurst Kia may disclose personal information (including credit information) to overseas recipients in order to provide their products and/ or services and for administrative or other management purposes.

Our business is affiliated with other businesses located overseas, such as vehicle manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.


While it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients may be located, recipients of such disclosures is likely to include countries where the parent company of our franchises exist, such as Japan and Germany.

8. Changes to our policy

This Privacy Policy was updated in March 2014. We may update it from time to time at our discretion.

Our Contact details are:

Bathurst Kia
Address: 202 Sydney Road, Kelso, NSW 2795
Phone: (02) 6339 9499

9. Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.